You are here

State 4-H Congress

State 4-H Congress is an annual state event designed to supplement our county 4-H programs. This event provides positive leadership and educational opportunities for senior 4-H members from across the state in an effort to develop these young people to their fullest potential. To meet the needs of a diverse and changing society, State 4-H Congress aims to inspire productive citizens and catalysts for positive change.

The official delegation is made up of 4-H members, 4-H–certified volunteer adult leaders, and Extension agents/staff registered for the entire event. It is expected that all counties will be represented.

The annual event takes place on the campus of Mississippi State University.

View the State 4-H Congress Handbook (M2204)

Winners from the 2022 final competitions:

Wildlife Judging

3rd Place Overall Individual –Felicity Andol, Oktibbeha County

2nd Place Overall Individual – Cassin Gant, Oktibbeha County

1st Place Overall Individual – Kylie Headley, Oktibbeha County

2nd Place Team – Pontotoc County

1st Place Team –  Oktibbeha County

            Team members are: Kylie Headley, Cassin Gant, and Felicity Andol

 

Career Pursuit

3rd Place – Mary Kathryn Shaw, LeFlore County

2nd Place – Zion Johnson, Lowndes County

1st Place – Eryana Treadwell, Lowndes County

 

Child Development

2nd Place Individual – Taylor Dorsey, Washington County

1st Place Individual –  Brianna Moore, Jasper County

1st Place Team –  Lee County

            Team members are: Mariah Ivy, Tykirah Ivy, and Brooklyn Johnson

 

Clothing Selection

3rd Place Individual – Terran Lucus, Clarke County

2nd Place Individual – Abbey Abraham, Copiah County

1st Place Individual –  Logan Morris Smith, Lowndes County

 

Dairy Products Judging

3rd Place Overall Individual – Kathryn McKiney, Lowndes

2nd Place Overall Individual – Amari Jamison, Lee

1st Place Overall Individual – Vana Berryhill, Franklin

1st Place Team – Tippah County

            Team members are: Cadence Barnes, Elizabeth Dollar, Lauren Bryant, and Haley Grace Walker

 

Entomology Insect ID

1st Place Individual – Ada Ashley, Wilkinson

 

Meat Judging

3rd Place Overall Individual – Drew Wagner, Newton

2nd Place Overall Individual – Mason Williams, Hinds

1st Place Overall Individual – Chase Boone, Smith

1st Place Team –  Union County

            Team members are: Randon McDaniel, Roxie Roberson, Genna Wages, and Joseph Moody

 

 Modeling Squad

1st Place Small Troup – Washington County

1st Place Large Troup – Pontotoc County

 

Photography Judging

3rd Place Overall Individual – Janna Claire Ishee, Jasper

2nd Place Overall Individual – Jayden Clay, Lowndes

1st Place Overall Individual – LaKenzia Ham, Lowndes

 

PowerPoint

3rd Place Overall Individual – Emma Wofford, DeSoto County

2nd Place Overall Individual – Nina Hay, Newton County

1st Place Overall Individual – Karlie Dignowity, DeSoto

 

Public Speaking I

3rd Place – Lexi Goodin, Prentiss County

2nd Place – Layton Varner, Rankin County

1st Place - Diamond King, Lee County

 

Public Speaking II

3rd Place – Daryan Carter, Panola County

2nd Place – Olivia Howell, Holmes County

1st Place – Sean O’Neil, Clarke County

 

Seed ID and Quality

3rd Place Overall Individual – Owen White, Union

2nd Place Overall Individual – Amery Bloodworth, Tallahatchie County

1st Place Overall Individual – Karlie Bloodworth, Tallahatchie County

1st Place Team – Tallahatchie County

            Team members are: Karlie Bloodworth, Amery Bloodworth, and Addison Bloodworth

 

Small Engines

3rd Place – Ethan Keller, Franklin County

2nd Place – Colton Howell, Holmes County

1st Place – Cade Slay, Madison County

 

Welding

3rd Place – Amy Grace Estes, Amite County

2nd Place – James Meriwether, Leflore County

1st Place – Jedidiah Hill, Jasper County

 

Bicycle

3rd Place – Briana Lance, Washington County

2nd Place – Cade Slay, Madison County

1st Place – Caleb Turner, Washington County

 

Citizenship Bowl

2nd Place Team – Noxubee County

1st Place Team – Washington County

            Team members are: Tyler Dorsey, Genesis Matthew, Jacey Thomas, Jacob Turner, and Myisha Turner

 

Clothing Construction

1st Place Individual – Jaria Fulton, Washington

 

Computer

1st Place Individual – Reginald Champion, Washington

 

Consumer Judging

3rd Place Overall Individual – Karlie Dignowity, DeSoto County

2nd Place Overall Individual – Jariyah Lowe, Oktibbeha County

1st Place Overall Individual – Jorja Roberson, Union County

3rd Place Team – Tippah County

2nd Place Team – Union County

1st Place Team –  Pontotoc County

            Team members are: Marlee Hoing, Kara Fleming, Leah Reid, and Amy Priest

 

Forestry Judging

3rd Place Overall Individual – Nathan Grice, Rankin County

2nd Place Overall Individual – Karolina Heathcock, Wayne County

1st Place Overall Individual – Ashlyn Henderson, Wayne County

3rd Place Team – Amite County

2nd Place Team – Rankin County

1st Place Team –  Wayne County

            Team members are: Cody McFetridge, Ashlyn Henderson, and Karolina Heathcock

 

Interior Design Level I

3rd Place Overall Individual – Ariana Davis, Washington County

2nd Place Overall Individual – Cheyenne Ricker, DeSoto County

1st Place Overall Individual – McKaylah Deloach, Lowndes County

 

Interior Design Level II

2nd Place Overall Individual – Logan Morris Smith, Lowndes County

1st Place Overall Individual – Taylor Babbitt, Lee County

 

Livestock Bowl

3rd Place Overall Individual – Sarah Moody, Union County

2nd Place Overall Individual – Lanie Shows, Jones County

1st Place Overall Individual – Hope White, Jones County

3rd Place Team – Union County

2nd Place Team – Jones County

1st Place Team –  Pontotoc County

            Team members are: Riley Stanford, Shannon Wilson, Jayce Grubbs, and Morgan Hillhouse

 

Mississippi 4-H Cookoff

3rd Place Team – Pontotoc County

2nd Place Team – Amite County

1st Place Team –  Winston County

            Team members are: Kristin Jernigan and Chawon Jernigan

 

Poultry Judging

3rd Place Overall Individual – Lauren Bryant, Tippah County

2nd Place Overall Individual – Jedidah Hill, Jasper County

1st Place Overall Individual – Haley Grace Walker, Tippah County

2nd Place Team – Jasper County

1st Place Team –  Tippah County

            Team members are: Haley Grace Walker, Lauren Bryant, Elizabeth Dollar, and Cadance Barnes

 

Robotics

1st Place Team –  Oktibbeha County

            Team members are: William Dodd, Micaiah Goodson, and Wema Nyatta

 

Beef Visual Presentations

3rd Place – Conner Shelton, Calhoun County

2nd Place – Jarran Lee, Pearl River County

1st Place – Pacey Baucum,, Jones County

 

Clothing Visual Presentations

2nd Place – Janiya Jones, Oktibbeha County

1st Place – Mereditt Forman, Sunflower County

 

Consumer Education Visual Presentations

1st Place – Katelyn Chandler, Jefferson Davis County

 

Conservation Visual Presentations

3rd Place –Natalie Headley, Oktibbeha County

2nd Place – Josh Harrison, Yalobusha County

1st Place – Ashlyn Henderson, Wayne County

 

Dairy Animals Visual Presentations

1st Place – Alyssa Moak, Lincoln County

 

Egg Preparation

3rd Place – John Clayton Kitchens, Lauderdale County

2nd Place – Jorja Roberson, Union County

1st Place – Gracyn Foster, Jasper County

 

Engineering Visual Presentations

3rd Place – Naomi Moore, Claiborne County

2nd Place – Luke Hay, Newton County

1st Place – Brianna Lance, Washington County

 

Entomology Visual Presentations

2nd Place – Isabella Jaurez, Choctaw County

1st Place – Caleb Hoover, Pearl River County

 

Foods and Nutrition Visual Presentations

2nd Place – Hannah Lance, Washington County

1st Place – Olivia Harper, Jefferson Davis County

 

Gardening/Horticulture Visual Presentations

1st Place – Takeyla Lewis, Noxubee County

 

Health Visual Presentation

3rd Place – Taniyah Wallace, Lee County

2nd Place – Nina Hay, Newton County

1st Place – Tashunti Trice, Lee County

 

Plant and Soil Sciences Visual Presentations

2nd Place – Nyla Heard, Hinds County

1st Place – Jacob Hoover, Pearl River County

 

Personal Development Visual Presentations

3rd Place – Katie Foster, Warren County

2nd Place – Cassin Gant, Oktibbeha County

1st Place – Madelynne Goodson, OKtibbeha County

 

Other Projects Visual Presentations

3rd Place – Mekhyia Smith, Lee County

2nd Place – Tirosky Hill, Warren County

1st Place – Diamond King, Lee County

 

Photography Visual Presentations

3rd Place – Alexia Murray, Washington County

2nd Place – Jacey Thomas, Washington County

1st Place – Lakenzia Ham, Lowndes County

 

Sheep, Swine and Meat Goat Visual Presentations

3rd Place – Hayden Barnett, Calhoun County

2nd Place – Layton Varner, Rankin County

1st Place – Mary Kathryn Shaw, Leflore County

 

Vet Science

3rd Place – Abbye Buchanan, Rankin County

2nd Place – Lillian Dixon, Amite County

1st Place – Sarah Moody, Union County

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

News

A young person pulls back a bow while aiming at a target.
Filed Under: 4-H May 15, 2024

Junior 4-H members are invited to a four-day residential 4-H Camp Explore in mid-June at Holmes Community College in Goodman. The June 10-13 camp is designed for 4-H members ages 8-13 years old. The cost to attend is $225, and registration must be made by May 22.

Filed Under: 4-H, 4-H Livestock Program April 5, 2024

STARKVILLE, Miss. -- Dean Jousan helps the Mississippi Cattlemen’s Association select the annual winner of its Paul F.

Success Stories

A woman and man smiling, standing outside, and holding a portrait of a woman with white hair.
Volume 10 Number 1

Extension was a key part of Bobbie Seal’s life—over the years in her native Neshoba County, she was a client, volunteer, and employee of the Mississippi State University Extension Service.

A woman kayaking on the water.
Volume 10 Number 1

When her husband moved to Columbus in 2006 to research Civil War history for his next book, Melissa Beck was happy to move, too, and explore, learn, and connect with her new neighbors in Lowndes County. An avid kayaker, Beck loves being on the water, enjoying nature and racing.

A woman stands in front of library book shelves beside a tall, green 4-H display.
Volume 10 Number 1

A Smithsonian Institution exhibit about rural communities continues its journey in public libraries across Mississippi.

Select Your County Office