You are here

State 4-H Congress

State 4-H Congress is an annual state event designed to supplement our county 4-H programs. This event provides positive leadership and educational opportunities for senior 4-H members from across the state in an effort to develop these young people to their fullest potential. To meet the needs of a diverse and changing society, State 4-H Congress aims to inspire productive citizens and catalysts for positive change.

2019 State 4-H Congress officially begins on May 29, 2019, and ends May 31, 2019. The official delegation is made up of 4-H members, 4-H–certified volunteer adult leaders, and Extension agents/staff registered for the entire event. It is expected that all counties will be represented.

The annual event takes place on the campus of Mississippi State University.

View the State 4-H Congress Handbook (M2204)

Winners from the final competitions.

Contest

Place

Name

County

Consumer Judging (Team)

1   Pearl River
  2   Noxubee
  3   Lee Team 1
       

Consumer Judging (Individual)

1 Lili Thomas Lee
  2 Jaykanze Bryant Noxubee
  3 Abigail Hartline Pearl River
   

 

 

Poultry Egg Prep

1

Jace Welborn

Jasper
  2

Chelsea Doss

Clay
  3

Da'Nasia Caston

Adams
       

Automobile Driving

1 Micah Crawford Tate
  2 Kye Meeks Benton
  3 Hailey Wells Lauderdale
       

Robotics Team

1   Oktibbeha
  2   Tishomingo
       

Electric Judging

1

Carson Long

Pontotoc

  2

Sam Madden

Lauderdale

       

Small Engines

1 Matthew Crawford Tate
       

Clothing Construction II

1 Ashley Adams Washington
       

Clothing Construction III

1 Kierra McClinton Walthall
  2 Katie Whitehead Franklin
       

Clothing Construction IV

1 Olivia Branum Pearl River
       

Photography Judging

1 Mary Kathryn Smith LeFlore
  2 Tae’ Angelo Carter Washington
  3 Davis Westbrook Yazoo
       

Dairy Products Judging (Ind.)

1

Diamond Sharpe

Lee

  2

Aaliyah Westmoreland

Lee

  3

Chloe Pina

Pontotoc

       

Dairy Products Judging (Team)

1   Lee
  2   Pontotoc
  3   Coahoma
       

Wildlife Judging Team

1   Pontotoc A
  2   Forrest
  3   Tishomingo
       

Wildlife Judging (Ind.)

1

Coledon Montgomery

Pontotoc
  2

Mabry Chamblee,

Pontotoc
  3

Elizabeth Grace Nichols

Pontotoc
       

Tractor Operation

1 Davian Powell Holmes
  2 Gabe Entrekin Pearl River
  3 Caycen Ratcliff Stone
       

Compact Tractor Driving

1 Taylor Vowell Leake
  2 Levi Woodard Clarke
  3 Ben Wilkinson Amite
       

Citizenship Bowl

1   Pontotoc 1
  2   Washington
  3   Pearl River
       

Horticulture Judging (Team)

1   Pontotoc
       

Horticulture Judging (Ind)

1 Anne Taylor Pontotoc
  2 Amy Priest Pontotoc
  3 Laura Lee Brown Pontotoc
       

Seed ID and Quality Judging (Team)

1   Pontotoc
  2   Perry
       

Seed ID and Quality Judging (Ind.)

1 Elizabeth Swinford Benton
  2 John Williams Benton
  3 Laura Brown Pontotoc
       

Livestock Bowl (Team)

1   Union
  2   Pontotoc
  3   Chickasaw

Winners from Thursday 5/30/2019 Competitions

Contest

Place

Name

County

Clothing Selection

1 Jarius Anders Walthall
  2 Hunter Brooks Lowndes
  3 Courtney Jackson Jasper

Forestry Judging Team

1   Rankin
  2   Lee
  3   Amite

Forestry Judging Individual

1 Ashlyn Henderson Wayne
  2 Payton Lemoine Rankin
  3 Caly Haskins Rankin
       

Insect Collection

1 Jacob Lindsey Lee
  2 Peyton Horn Bolivar

MS 4-H Team Cook-Off

1   Amite
  2   Lowndes

Child Development Team

1   Pontotoc 1
  • Danalyn Buchanan
  • Alvia Buchanan
  • Morgan McGoughy and
Tykirah Ivy
  2 Anna Vowell Lee
      Pontotoc 2

Child Development Individual

1 Presley McMillan Tishomingo
  2 Craig Hinton Harrison
  3 Ingrid Bengston Benton

Bicycle

1 Dylan King Marshall
  2 Tamarcus Funches Tunica
  3 Robert Jones, Jr. Marshall

Career Pursuit

1 Lana Estes Union
  2 Debreanna Taylor Hinds
  3 Elizabeth Reaux Stone
       

Computer

1 Lathe Ward Pontotoc
  2 Ben Johnson Lee
       

Public Speaking I

1 Tashunti Trice Lee
  2 Sean O’Neil Clarke
  3 Ashanti Wigley Humphreys
       

Public Speaking II

1 Daniel Laudadio Alcorn
  2 Anna Grace Carter Rankin
  3 Savana Mars Adams
       

Interior Design (Level I)

1 Madelynne Goodson Oktibbeha
  2 Reocca Rice Oktibbeha
  3 Swayze Browning Union
       

Interior Design (Level II)

1 Lacy Raines Union
  2 Olivia Howell Holmes
  3 Molly Whitehead Franklin
       

Interior Design (Level III)

1 Hannah Dean Chickasaw
  2 Macy Freeman Amite

Winners from Wednesday 5/29/2019 Competitions

Contest

Place

Name

County

Welding

1

Taylor Vowell

Leake

 

2

Chase Foster

Pontotoc

Beef VP

1

Nina Hay

Lauderdale

 

2

Dallas Stroud

Scott

 

3

Elizabeth Rone

Panola

   

 

 

Clothing VP

1

Andreanna Page

Humphreys

 

2

Bre' Cameron

Pike

 

3

Jasmine Triplett

Humphreys

   

 

 

Conservation VP

1

Cedric Jones

Kemper

 

2

Tamorris Luster

Noxubee

 

3

Brooklyn Roberts

Clarke

   

 

 

Consumer Ed VP

1

Lacy Raines

Union

 

2

T'ajahlon White

Lee

 

3

Reocca Rice

Oktibbeha

   

 

 

Dairy Animals VP

1

Swayze Browning

Union

 

2

Anna Vowell

Leake

   

 

 

Dairy Foods VP

1

Katelyn Casey

Pearl river

 

2

Lana Estes

Union

Dairy Foods VP

3

Peyton Barber

Pearl river

   

 

 

Engineering VP

1

Kylie Headley

Oktibbeha

 

2

Anna Grace Carter

Rankin

 

3

Juan Bankhead

Noxubee

   

 

 

Entomology VP

1

Brianna Buggs

Washington

 

2

Alonzo Ramsey

Kemper

 

3

Ashlyn Wilson

Pearl river

   

 

 

Foods and Nutrition VP

1

Kim Strouse

Pearl river

 

2

Cassin Gant

Oktibbeha

 

3

Ja'don Lavallais

Pike

   

 

 

Gardening/Horticulture VP

1

Daniel Laudadio

Alcorn

 

2

Jamiya Mason

Noxubee

 

3

Renee Harris

Pearl river

   

 

 

Health VP

1

Myra Thompson

Oktibbeha

 

2

Alvie Mixon

Pike

 

3

Madison Tingle

Newton

   

 

 

Other Projects VP

1

Sean Watkins

Newton

 

2

Atley Thompson

Oktibbeha

 

3

"Gabe" Entrekin

Pearl river

   

 

 

Personal Development VP

1

Rosalyn Ware

Hinds

 

2

Madelynne Goodson

Oktibbeha

 

3

Kacilyn Pegues

Lee

   

 

 

Photography VP

1

Izaun Baxter

Harrison

 

2

Malik Lenard

Pike

 

3

Shay Chandler

Noxubee

   

 

 

Plant and Soil Science VP

1

Jaykanze Bryant

Noxubee

 

2

Damion Mckenzie

Pike

 

3

Reslyn Ramsey

Kemper

   

 

 

PowerPoint

1

Brandon Booth

Newton

 

2

Jaykanze Bryant

Noxubee

 

3

Anna Grace Carter

Rankin

   

 

 

Sheep/Swine/Meat Goats VP

1

Debreanna Taylor

Hinds

 

2

Moiya McCullough

Panola

 

3

Carmen Hamilton

Rankin

   

 

 

Vet Science/ Pet Care VP

1

Katelyn Humphreys

Lowndes

 

2

Connor Hidalgo

Lee

 

3

Zion Harris

Noxubee

   

 

 

Modeling Squad Small Team

1

 

Washington

 

2

 

Chickasaw

 

1

 

Pontotoc

 

2

 

LeFlore

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Publications

News

A man wearing hunting gear displays a deer he harvested with a bow and arrow.
Filed Under: Health and Wellness, Wildlife, Chronic Wasting Disease October 18, 2019

For many of you, chronic wasting disease, or CWD, is old hat and you’re tired of hearing about it. I understand.

Filed Under: Disaster Response-Youth, Disaster Preparedness October 15, 2019

Ryan Akers recently graduated from the Federal Emergency Management Agency’s National Emergency Management Executive Academy at the Emergency Management Institute in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Woman filling out paper work with two children.
Filed Under: 4-H, Join 4-H October 9, 2019

The most common question we get is: how do I join 4-H? It’s encouraging to see so many young people wanting to get involved in the activities 4-H offers!

Three female teenagers wearing green blazers and khaki pants standing in front of the Supreme Court Building in Washington, D.C.
Filed Under: 4-H September 17, 2019

“4-H has something for everyone.” If you’re like me, you’ve probably heard that phrase a time or two. As cliché as it sounds, it’s true. There’s a wide variety of activities and clubs that ensure that everyone has a place in 4-H.

Two women and four children stand in a vegetable garden while holding yellow squash.
Filed Under: 4-H, Farming August 7, 2019

Controller’s Generation II and Controller’s Generation III 4-H club members in Oktibbeha County pick produce from a community garden in Maben, Mississippi, on August 6, 2019.

Success Stories

4-H logo and AT&T Mississippi president.
4-H, Leadership and Citizenship
Volume 5 Number 3

AT&T Mississippi sponsors the AT&T Banner Club Awards, Mississippi 4-H’s annual awards ceremony to celebrate the state’s most impactful 4-H clubs, at the Legislative Appreciation Luncheon, which is part of 4-H Legislative Day in February.

Two MSU Extension agronomy specialists instruct youth campers.
STEM – Science Technology Engineering and Math, Technology, Lawn and Garden, Natural Resources, Disaster Recovery
Volume 5 Number 3

See what is new in Extension... Extension Holds New Agronomy Camp, Larry Alexander Fund Gives to the Future of 4-H, Extension Offers Ag Literacy Workshop for Teachers, Extension Offers Resources to Residents Affected by Backwater Flooding.

Zion Johnson.
4-H, Leadership and Citizenship
Volume 5 Number 3

He may be only 15 years old, but one Columbus High School sophomore is developing financial skills for his entrepreneurial future, thanks to his experiences at the 2019 Mississippi 4-H Cooperative and Leadership Conference.

Drew Hearn.
4-H, Join 4-H, Leadership and Citizenship
Volume 5 Number 3

Originally from Greenwood, Drew Hearn has been a state trooper with the Mississippi Highway Patrol for 5 years. In 2019, he received the “Buckle for Life” award in recognition of his advocacy for wearing seat belts and having children in proper safety equipment, including car seats and boosters. He shares how his time in the Leflore County 4-H program shaped his leadership skills and taught him responsibility.

Shandrea Jenkins sitting on a brick planter.
4-H, Join 4-H, Leadership and Citizenship
Volume 5 Number 3

What makes Shandrea Jenkins unique is her giving spirit. The Port Gibson High School junior is an active member of 4-H in Claiborne County, and she appreciates the opportunities 4-H is giving her. She’s getting to serve others, travel around the state, and connect with other focused, ambitious 4-H’ers who want to make Mississippi even better.

Listen

Wednesday, December 11, 2019 - 7:00am
Wednesday, November 27, 2019 - 7:00am
Wednesday, November 20, 2019 - 5:00am
Thursday, November 14, 2019 - 7:00am
Wednesday, November 13, 2019 - 7:00am

Select Your County Office

Upcoming Events

Your Extension Experts

Portrait of Dr. Paula Threadgill
Assc Dir, FCS & 4H & Ext Prof
Associate Director FCS/4H