You are here

State 4-H Congress

State 4-H Congress is an annual state event designed to supplement our county 4-H programs. This event provides positive leadership and educational opportunities for senior 4-H members from across the state in an effort to develop these young people to their fullest potential. To meet the needs of a diverse and changing society, State 4-H Congress aims to inspire productive citizens and catalysts for positive change.

2019 State 4-H Congress officially begins on May 29, 2019, and ends May 31, 2019. The official delegation is made up of 4-H members, 4-H–certified volunteer adult leaders, and Extension agents/staff registered for the entire event. It is expected that all counties will be represented.

The annual event takes place on the campus of Mississippi State University.

View the State 4-H Congress Handbook (M2204)

Winners from the final competitions.

Contest

Place

Name

County

Consumer Judging (Team)

1   Pearl River
  2   Noxubee
  3   Lee Team 1
       

Consumer Judging (Individual)

1 Lili Thomas Lee
  2 Jaykanze Bryant Noxubee
  3 Abigail Hartline Pearl River
   

 

 

Poultry Egg Prep

1

Jace Welborn

Jasper
  2

Chelsea Doss

Clay
  3

Da'Nasia Caston

Adams
       

Automobile Driving

1 Micah Crawford Tate
  2 Kye Meeks Benton
  3 Hailey Wells Lauderdale
       

Robotics Team

1   Oktibbeha
  2   Tishomingo
       

Electric Judging

1

Carson Long

Pontotoc

  2

Sam Madden

Lauderdale

       

Small Engines

1 Matthew Crawford Tate
       

Clothing Construction II

1 Ashley Adams Washington
       

Clothing Construction III

1 Kierra McClinton Walthall
  2 Katie Whitehead Franklin
       

Clothing Construction IV

1 Olivia Branum Pearl River
       

Photography Judging

1 Mary Kathryn Smith LeFlore
  2 Tae’ Angelo Carter Washington
  3 Davis Westbrook Yazoo
       

Dairy Products Judging (Ind.)

1

Diamond Sharpe

Lee

  2

Aaliyah Westmoreland

Lee

  3

Chloe Pina

Pontotoc

       

Dairy Products Judging (Team)

1   Lee
  2   Pontotoc
  3   Coahoma
       

Wildlife Judging Team

1   Pontotoc A
  2   Forrest
  3   Tishomingo
       

Wildlife Judging (Ind.)

1

Coledon Montgomery

Pontotoc
  2

Mabry Chamblee,

Pontotoc
  3

Elizabeth Grace Nichols

Pontotoc
       

Tractor Operation

1 Davian Powell Holmes
  2 Gabe Entrekin Pearl River
  3 Caycen Ratcliff Stone
       

Compact Tractor Driving

1 Taylor Vowell Leake
  2 Levi Woodard Clarke
  3 Ben Wilkinson Amite
       

Citzenship Bowl

1   Pontotoc 1
  2   Washington
  3   Pearl River
       

Horticulture Judging (Team)

1   Pontotoc
       

Horticulture Judging (Ind)

1 Anne Taylor Pontotoc
  2 Amy Priest Pontotoc
  3 Laura Lee Brown Pontotoc
       

Seed ID and Quality Judging (Team)

1   Pontotoc
  2   Perry
       

Seed ID and Quality Judging (Ind.)

1 Elizabeth Swinford Benton
  2 John Williams Benton
  3 Laura Brown Pontotoc
       

Livestock Bowl (Team)

1   Union
  2   Pontotoc
  3   Chickasaw

Winners from Thursday 5/30/2019 Competitions

Contest

Place

Name

County

Clothing Selection

1 Jarius Anders Walthall
  2 Hunter Brooks Lowndes
  3 Courtney Jackson Jasper

Forestry Judging Team

1   Rankin
  2   Lee
  3   Amite

Forestry Judging Individual

1 Ashlyn Henderson Wayne
  2 Payton Lemoine Rankin
  3 Caly Haskins Rankin
       

Insect Collection

1 Jacob Lindsey Lee
  2 Peyton Horn Bolivar

MS 4-H Team Cook-Off

1   Amite
  2   Lowndes

Child Development Team

1   Pontotoc 1
  • Danalyn Buchanan
  • Alvia Buchanan
  • Morgan McGoughy and
Tykirah Ivy
  2 Anna Vowell Lee
      Pontotoc 2

Child Development Individual

1 Presley McMillan Tishomingo
  2 Craig Hinton Harrison
  3 Ingrid Bengston Benton

Bicycle

1 Dylan King Marshall
  2 Tamarcus Funches Tunica
  3 Robert Jones, Jr. Marshall

Career Pursuit

1 Lana Estes Union
  2 Debreanna Taylor Hinds
  3 Elizabeth Reaux Stone
       

Computer

1 Lathe Ward Pontotoc
  2 Ben Johnson Lee
       

Public Speaking I

1 Tashunti Trice Lee
  2 Sean O’Neil Clarke
  3 Ashanti Wigley Humphreys
       

Public Speaking II

1 Daniel Laudadio Alcorn
  2 Anna Grace Carter Rankin
  3 Savana Mars Adams
       

Interior Design (Level I)

1 Madelynne Goodson Oktibbeha
  2 Reocca Rice Oktibbeha
  3 Swayze Browning Union
       

Interior Design (Level II)

1 Lacy Raines Union
  2 Olivia Howell Holmes
  3 Molly Whitehead Franklin
       

Interior Design (Level III)

1 Hannah Dean Chickasaw
  2 Macy Freeman Amite

Winners from Wednesday 5/29/2019 Competitions

Contest

Place

Name

County

Welding

1

Taylor Vowell

Leake

 

2

Chase Foster

Pontotoc

Beef VP

1

Nina Hay

Lauderdale

 

2

Dallas Stroud

Scott

 

3

Elizabeth Rone

Panola

   

 

 

Clothing VP

1

Andreanna Page

Humphreys

 

2

Bre' Cameron

Pike

 

3

Jasmine Triplett

Humphreys

   

 

 

Conservation VP

1

Cedric Jones

Kemper

 

2

Tamorris Luster

Noxubee

 

3

Brooklyn Roberts

Clarke

   

 

 

Consumer Ed VP

1

Lacy Raines

Union

 

2

T'ajahlon White

Lee

 

3

Reocca Rice

Oktibbeha

   

 

 

Dairy Animals VP

1

Swayze Browning

Union

 

2

Anna Vowell

Leake

   

 

 

Dairy Foods VP

1

Katelyn Casey

Pearl river

 

2

Lana Estes

Union

Dairy Foods VP

3

Peyton Barber

Pearl river

   

 

 

Engineering VP

1

Kylie Headley

Oktibbeha

 

2

Anna Grace Carter

Rankin

 

3

Juan Bankhead

Noxubee

   

 

 

Entomology VP

1

Brianna Buggs

Washington

 

2

Alonzo Ramsey

Kemper

 

3

Ashlyn Wilson

Pearl river

   

 

 

Foods and Nutrition VP

1

Kim Strouse

Pearl river

 

2

Cassin Gant

Oktibbeha

 

3

Ja'don Lavallais

Pike

   

 

 

Gardening/Horticulture VP

1

Daniel Laudadio

Alcorn

 

2

Jamiya Mason

Noxubee

 

3

Renee Harris

Pearl river

   

 

 

Health VP

1

Myra Thompson

Oktibbeha

 

2

Alvie Mixon

Pike

 

3

Madison Tingle

Newton

   

 

 

Other Projects VP

1

Sean Watkins

Newton

 

2

Atley Thompson

Oktibbeha

 

3

"Gabe" Entrekin

Pearl river

   

 

 

Personal Development VP

1

Rosalyn Ware

Hinds

 

2

Madelynne Goodson

Oktibbeha

 

3

Kacilyn Pegues

Lee

   

 

 

Photography VP

1

Izaun Baxter

Harrison

 

2

Malik Lenard

Pike

 

3

Shay Chandler

Noxubee

   

 

 

Plant and Soil Science VP

1

Jaykanze Bryant

Noxubee

 

2

Damion Mckenzie

Pike

 

3

Reslyn Ramsey

Kemper

   

 

 

PowerPoint

1

Brandon Booth

Newton

 

2

Jaykanze Bryant

Noxubee

 

3

Anna Grace Carter

Rankin

   

 

 

Sheep/Swine/Meat Goats VP

1

Debreanna Taylor

Hinds

 

2

Moiya McCullough

Panola

 

3

Carmen Hamilton

Rankin

   

 

 

Vet Science/ Pet Care VP

1

Katelyn Humphreys

Lowndes

 

2

Connor Hidalgo

Lee

 

3

Zion Harris

Noxubee

   

 

 

Modeling Squad Small Team

1

 

Washington

 

2

 

Chickasaw

 

1

 

Pontotoc

 

2

 

LeFlore

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

News

Two women and four children stand in a vegetable garden while holding yellow squash.
Filed Under: 4-H, Farming August 7, 2019

Controller’s Generation II and Controller’s Generation III 4-H club members in Oktibbeha County pick produce from a community garden in Maben, Mississippi, on August 6, 2019.

A group of sixteen students post for a picture on a stage.
Filed Under: 4-H, Leadership and Citizenship July 29, 2019

School is out for the summer, meaning 4-H activities are in full swing! I had the privilege of leading the Media Corps Team at the 4-H Cooperative and Leadership Conference earlier this month. We discussed how our smartphones and social media have changed the way the media works, and then we worked together to “cover” the conference as the media would.

Two women hold a tray of microgreens.
Filed Under: 4-H Forestry, 4-H Livestock Program, Youth Gardening June 18, 2019

There’s always something new happening in the world of Extension. This time, the spotlight is on a new workshop: “From Micro to Macro: Growing Ag Literacy.”

Before we get into the specifics, you might be asking, “what is ag literacy and why is it important?” (Photo by Kevin Hudson)

A 4-H’er wearing sunglasses tallies arrows in a colorful paper archery target.
Filed Under: 4-H, SAFETY – Safe Archery and Firearms Education and Training for Youth, STEM – Science Technology Engineering and Math June 13, 2019

LOUISVILLE, Miss. -- The Mississippi State University Extension Service will hold the North Mississippi 4-H Summer Camp Explore July 23-26 in Winston County.

The camp will be at Lake Tiak O’Khata, located at 1290 Smyth Lake Road in Louisville.

Participants will enjoy the outdoors, expressive arts, and STEM and S.A.F.E.T.Y. activities. Archery, canoeing, drama, air rifle, survival skills, first aid, robotics and a service project are among the camp’s offerings. The Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians will conduct a heritage activity with the campers.

Four women stand around the Bully statue on the Mississippi State University campus.
Filed Under: 4-H, Junior Master Wellness Volunteer June 4, 2019

Bullying is personal to Je'Kylynn Steen, whose experiences as a victim and witness, helped give her insight into a project that can help others who may face the same challenges.

As a community health intern with the Junior Master Wellness Volunteer Program, she served as the primary author of a new bullying module to help young people recognize this pervasive problem and learn strategies to stop it.

Success Stories

Four girls wearing cowboy hats and sashes at the 2019 Sale of Champions.
Youth Livestock
Volume 5 Number 2

For the 50th anniversary of the sale, the record-breaking total amount earned was $382,775. While the animals in the sale are impressive, the 4-H’ers are even more astounding.

A young woman wearing a dark green blazer stands behind a podium while several people stand looking at her.
Leadership and Citizenship, Ambassador Program, Collegiate 4-H
Volume 5 Number 2

Nerves jangling, Jaylin Smith of Greenwood stepped to the podium to address legislators and guests gathered in the Mississippi Senate chamber in February 2019. Her audience seemed preoccupied, checking their cell phones. By the time she finished her speech, they were on their feet, applauding.

Three older men wearing suits stand next to each other.
4-H, Leadership and Citizenship, Youth Projects
Volume 5 Number 2

William Hall “Corn Club” Smith,  Francis J. Lundy, Alphonse Marks, Hobson Waits, Lester Spell, and Harry Dendy have been recognized for their contributions to 4-H.

A young boy throws a rope toward a fake bull with the help of an older man standing behind him.
4-H, 4-H Livestock Program, Youth Livestock, Youth Poultry, Join 4-H
Volume 5 Number 2

When FARMtastic makes its rounds over South Mississippi, residents, businesses, schools, and community organizations come together to ensure that participants have a great time.

Two young women and one young man wearing green blazers stand on a marble floor.
4-H, Leadership and Citizenship, Ambassador Program
Volume 5 Number 2

Legislative Day is a favorite among 4-H’ers. Each year, Mississippi 4-H Council officers and ambassadors spend a day visiting their legislative leaders at the Mississippi State Capitol. Not only is the visit an interesting experience for 4-H’ers learning about how state government works, but it’s also a way to thank legislators for their support of 4-H and the Mississippi State University Extension Service, which oversees 4-H statewide.

Listen

Wednesday, August 21, 2019 - 6:00am
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 6:00am
Wednesday, August 7, 2019 - 6:00am
Monday, August 5, 2019 - 7:00am
Wednesday, July 31, 2019 - 7:00am

Select Your County Office

Your Extension Experts

Assc Dir, FCS & 4H & Ext Prof
Associate Director FCS/4H