You are here

Extension Organizational Chart

Filed Under: Extension Administration
""
  • Institutions of Higher Learning Board

  • President of Mississippi State University - Dr. Mark Keenum

  • Vice President for Agriculture, Forestry, & Veterinary Medicine - Dr. Reuben Moore (Interim)

  • Director, MSU Extension Service - Dr. Gary Jackson

    • Associate Director FCS* & 4-H  - Dr. Paula Threadgill

      • Civil Rights Coordinator - Mr. Marcus Davis
      • Center for Continuing Education - Ms. Dixie Cartwright
      • Office of Nutrition Education - Dr. Sylvia Byrd
    • Associate Director Ag & Natural Resources – Dr. Steve Martin

      • Boll Weevil Management Corp – Mr. Cal Crawford

    • Assistant Director & Fiscal Administrator – Mr. Richard Swann

    • R&E Center Heads

      • Central R&E – Raymond – Dr. Sherry Surrette
        • R&E Center Coordinator, Raymond – Vacant, Central Region Agents
      • Coastal R&E – Biloxi – Dr. James Henderson
        • R&E Center Coordinator, Biloxi – Vacant, Coastal Region Agents
      • Delta R&E – Stoneville – Dr. Steve Martin (Interim)
        • R&E Center Coordinator, Dr. Curt Lacy, Delta Region Agents
      • North MS R&E – Verona - Dr. Jane Parish
        • R&E Center Coordinator, Dr. Linda Mitchell, Northeast MS Region Agents
    • Centers/Institutes

      • Extension Center for Technology Outreach - Dr. Randy Loper
      • Office of Agricultural Communications - Ms. Elizabeth Gregory North
      • Extension Center for Government & Community Development - Mr. Sumner Davis
      • Geosystems Research Institute - Dr. Robert Moorhead
      • Southern Rural Development Center - Dr. Steve Turner
    • Comprehensive Department Heads

      • Plant & Soil Sciences - Dr. Darrin Dodds
      • School of Human Sciences - Dr. Michael Newman
      • Ag & Bio Engineering - Dr. Wes Burger (Interim)
      • Poultry - Dr. Mary Beck
      • BCHEPP* - Dr. Jeff Dean
      • Landscape Architecture - Prof. Sadik Artunc
      • FSNHP** - Dr. Will Evans
      • Animal & Dairy Sciences - Dr. John Blanton
      • Forestry - Dr. Don Grebner
      • WFA*** - Dr. Andrew Kouba
      • Sustainable Bioproducts - Dr. Rubin Shmulsky
      • Ag Economics - Dr. Keith H. Coble

 

• Family and Consumer Sciences
* Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, Entomology, and Plant Pathology
**Food Science, Nutrition, and Health Promotion
***Wildlife, Fisheries, and Aquaculture

Select Your County Office