You are here

Events and Schedules

2016 Garden Seminar Schedule

Friday, October 14

Seminar A (Conference Room)
9:30 to 10:00 Yes, You Can Control Fire Ants! (Blake Layton)
10:15 to 10:45 Mississippi Grown Tea (Guihong Bi and Judson LeCompte)
11:00 to 11:30 Home Vegetables In Sub-Irrigated Containers (John Monroe)
11:45 to 12:15 Fruity Smoothie Time (Natasha Haynes)
12:30 to 1:00 Fruit and Vegetable Disease Management (Rebecca Melanson)
1:15 to 1:45 Growing Fruits and Vegetables for Urban Spaces (Casey Barickman)
 
Seminar B (Big Shop)
9:30 to 10:15 Be a Plant Detective! (Alan Windham)
10:30 to 11:15 Garden Mama’s Dream Garden (Nellie Neal)
11:30 to 12:15 Boost Your Home's Curb Appeal (Shaun Broderick)
12:30 to 1:15 Zinnias: Gateway Drug to Growing Fresh Flowers (Gary Bachman)
1:30 to 2:15 Zinnias: Addicted to Floral Design (Jim Del Prince)
 
Seminar C (Composting Center - outdoors)
9:30 to 10:15 Managing Emerald Ash Borer (Jason Gordon)
10:30 to 11:15 Raising Backyard Chickens for Eggs (Tom Tabler)
11:30 to 12:15 Savory Pumpkin Cooking (Chef Nick Wallace)
12:30 to 1:15 Preventing Zika and West Nile Viruses (Paul Byers)
1:30 to 2:15 Container-Scaping Made Easy (Kiki Fontenot)

Walking Tours & Workshops
Container Gardening (Paul Cavanaugh) - all day at Container Tent
Herb Garden Walking Tour (Donna Beliech) - meet in Herb Garden at 10:00
Vegetable Garden Walking Tour (David Nagel) - meet at Info Tent at 10:30
Pond Management Workshop (Bill Maily & Shelby Bearden) - meet at north end of pond 11:00
Plant Disease Walking Tour (Alan Henn & Rebecca Melanson) - meet at Info Tent at 11:30
Insect ID Walking Tour (Blake Layton) - meet at Info Tent at 12:00
Butterfly Garden Seminar & Walking Tour (Tricia Nelson) - meet in Butterfly Garden at 12:30
Flower Garden Walking Tour (Shaun Broderick) - meet at mound at 1:00
Landscape Plant Walking Tour (Geoff Denny) - meet at Info Tent at 1:30

 

Saturday, October 15

Seminar A (Conference Room)
9:30 to 10:00 Fruit and Vegetable Disease Management (Rebecca Melanson)
10:15 to 10:45 Impatiens in the American Garden (Patrick McLoughlin)
11:00 to 11:30 All-America Selections for Home Gardens (Gene Blythe)
11:45 to 12:15 Mississippi Grown Tea (Guihong Bi and Judson LeCompte)
12:30 to 1:00 Fruity Smoothie Time (Natasha Haynes)
1:15 to 1:45 Yes, You Can Control Fire Ants! (Blake Layton)
 
Seminar B (Big Shop)
9:30 to 10:15 Boost Your Home's Curb Appeal (Shaun Broderick)
10:30 to 11:15 Growing Fruits and Vegetables for Urban Spaces (Casey Barickman)
11:30 to 12:15 Be a Plant Detective! (Alan Windham)
12:30 to 1:15 Zinnias: Gateway Drug to Growing Fresh Flowers (Gary Bachman)
1:30 to 2:15 Zinnias: Addicted to Floral Design (Jim Del Prince)
 
Seminar C (Composting Center - outdoors)
10:00 to 11:00 Attracting Butterflies to Your Garden (Tim Burress)
11:15 to 12:15 Managing Emerald Ash Borer (Jason Gordon)
12:30 to 1:00 Container-Scaping Made Easy (Kiki Fontenot)
1:15 to 2:15 Raising Backyard Chickens for Eggs (Tom Tabler)

Walking Tours & Workshops
Container Gardening (Paul Cavanaugh) - all day at Container Tent
Herb Garden Walking Tour (Donna Beliech) - meet in Herb Garden at 10:00
Vegetable Garden Walking Tour (David Nagel) - meet at Info Tent at 10:30
Pond Management Workshop (Bill Maily & Shelby Bearden) - meet at north end of pond 11:00
Plant Disease Walking Tour (Alan Henn & Rebecca Melanson) - meet at Info Tent at 11:30
Insect ID Walking Tour (Blake Layton) - meet at Info Tent at 12:00
Butterfly Garden Walking Tour (Tim Burress) - meet in Butterfly Garden at 12:30
Flower Garden Walking Tour (Shaun Broderick) - meet at mound at 1:00
Landscape Plant Walking Tour (Geoff Denny) - meet at Info Tent at 1:30

Printer Friendly and PDF

Contact Your County Office

Contacts

Extension/Research Professor
Greenhouse Tomatoes and other vegetables, Field Vegetables, Mushrooms